Green Ambassador Awardees (2010-15)

Institutionalised in the year 2010, the Green Ambassador Awards aims to recognise the efforts of local green heroes. As part of the travelling editions of CMS VATAVARAN, two individuals- a man and a woman conservationist are selected for this award. The winners are selected out of nominations received from respective states.

To take this legacy forward, 52 such individuals who have been doing remarkable work in the field of conservation in their cities, towns, districts, gram panchayats or villages were felicitated by CMS VATAVARAN and its partners.

 

Year State Sr No Green Heroes Recognised for
2014-15 Pondicherry 1. C Oviya For her contribution towards environmental awareness through the medium of art.
2. R Rajamanikam For his personal zeal in working with students and young people in spreading awareness about the environment, solid waste management, wetland and migratory birds and their protection.
3. S Govindan, For his tree plantation initiatives in Puducherry which has set a benchmark for students and inculcated the importance of tree plantation among them.
Amritsar 4. Shri Swaran Singh For his selfless contributions to organic farming.
5. Ms Manisha Thakur He prepared a vermi-compositing unit for solid waste management.
Raipur 6. Shri Lalit Kumar Singhania He works towards conservation of environment, energy and sustainable development by experimenting and implementing various green technologies.
7. Ms Suniti Yadav Awarded for her innovative wide-ranging environmental conservation and social engineering efforts.
8. Shri O P Agrawal Through the Agro-Forestry project he has planted more than 10 lakhs trees and motivated more than 10,000 farmers towards this project.
Gangtok 9. Mr Nosang Limboo For his efforts towards highlighting the richness of biodiversity in Sikkim through the discovery and documentation of butterfly species, wildlife tours and introduction of butterfly watching tourism.
10. Ms Tshering Uden Bhutia For her efforts towards conservation of environment in Sikkim through wide ranging activities in eco-tourism, waste Management and watershed planning which includes community outreach and capacity building.
Agra 11. Mr Ambar Vishal Awarded for his initiatives for promoting community-tourism, eco-friendly attitudes and practices among children and women, safe sanitation practices and waste re-use in UP.
2012 Uttarakhand 1. Shri Prateek Panwar Mobilising community in conservation of avifaunal diversity
2. Shri Jagat S Chaudhary Sensitising the villagers on redeveloping the forests
3. Shri Rajeev Mehta Furthering the cause of conservation of tigers, co-predators, their prey and habitat in the state.
4. Smt Mathura Devi Revival of forests
5. Smt Sudha Gunwant spearheading the movement for natural resources management and promoted ecological protection initiatives
Rajasthan 6. Smt Sanju Devi Tailor Preservation of forest and avifaunal diversity and water purification
7. Shri Laxman Singh Water sources revival and biodiversity rejuvenation
8. Shri Gopal Singh Rajawat Wildlife Conservationist
Goa 9. Ms Kim Miranda green movement against mining
10. Shri Rajendra Kerkar Water purification & protection of the western ghat
11. Ms Judith Almedia green activist
12. Shri Amrut Singh green activist
13. Ms Kumari Swati Shridhar Kerkar revival of forest and community mobilisation
Kolkata 14. Ms Suchandra Kundu Faunal biodiversity conservation
15. Shri Pradip Datta Anti-nuclear movement and biodiversity conservation
2010-11 Shimla 16. Ms Jodie Underhill Garbage collection drive
17. Shri Mayank Ranjan Gupta Environment education
18 . Dr Sanjeev Attari Outreach activities
Shillong 19. Shri Brian Dermot Kharpran Daly Cave conservation
20. Shri Sorendro Khongsit Education on traditional medicinal plants
Thiruvananthapuram 21. Shri Vava Suresh Reptile conservation
22. Shri Vidyadharan Organic farming
23. Shri Bal Pandi Bird watcher and conservationist
Hyderabad 24. Sri Vijaya Rama Kumar Chief Functionary, SAVE
25. Dr Rao Chelikani Civil Society Leader
26. Sri B N Reddy Eminent Urban Planner
27. Prof K Purushottam Reddy Environmentalist
28. Sri Shekar Dattatri Filmmaker
29. Sri Girish Girija Joshi Filmmaker
Port Blair 30. Shri Deb Kumar Bhadra Project Scientist, Indian Institute of Geomagnetism, Port Blair
31. Shri A Gopal Project Officer, CPR Environmental Education Centre, Port Blair
32. Dr T Sundaramoorthy Head, Biodiversity conservation, CPR. Environmental Education Centre, Chennai
33. Shri Rishikesh Sinha Sr Scientific Officer-II, Department of Science and Technology, Port Blair
34. Shri Balakrishnan Scientist, CARI, Port Blair.
35. Shri T C Shayju ASI, Andaman and Nicobar Police, Andaman and Nicobar Administration
36. Smt Neelam Purti Range Officer, Department of Environment and Forest, A&N Admin., Long Island, Middle Andaman
37. Shri Abdul Salam Director, Department of Agriculture, A&N Admin. Port Blair
38. Dr Ajanta Birah Senior Scientist, CARI, Port Blair
39. Shri Dinesh Range Officer, Department of Environment and Forest, A&N Admin, Beta Pur, Middle Andaman.
40. Shri Ranjan Baroi President, Andaman Nature Club, Port Blair.
41. Smt Archana Singh Lecturer, JNRM, Port Blair
42. Shri S Bhavani Shiksha Sadan, Port Blair
43. Smt Rita Biswas Lecturer, Dr B R Ambedkar Institute of Technology, Port Blair
Bhubaneswar 44. Shri Bibhudhendra Pratap Das Activist
45. Smt Sanjukta Basa Environmentalist
46. Shri Vanoo Mitra Acharya Eco-conservationist
47. Shri Prasanna Kumar Behera Biodiversity conservationist
48. Shri Chandrama Nayak Community mobiliser
49. Shri Pratyush Mohapatra Founder, snake helpline
50. Shri Akshaya Patnaik Forest conservationist, DFO
51. Dr Pramod Kumar Mahapatra Environment journalist, Samaj
52. Shri Sujit Mahapatra Promotion of medicinal and herbal trees

 

The awardees are chosen through nominations from diverse backgrounds ranging from academics, research, filmmaking, journalism, environment education, grassroots activities, etc. The objective behind the felicitation has been to acknowledge and recognise the work being done at the grassroots level by individuals so that it can act as a source of inspiration to others and encourage people to come forward for the cause of environment.

In 2016, the 8th edition of CMS VATAVARAN will travel to 7 cities and will dedicate the festivals to large and small rivers in these cities-

  • Hyderabad
  • Mangalore
  • Guwahati
  • Pune
  • Ahmedabad
  • Allahabad
  • Tiruchirappalli

A winner will be selected in two separate categories each- Green Ambassador (Male) and Green Ambassador (Female) in each city . A Memento and a Citation will be presented to the Green Ambassadors.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Nominee should be of Indian nationality
  • Nominee may be a Government employee but should be involved in the conservation work beyond the call of his/her duty.
  • Individuals should be engaged in the environmental and wildlife conservation activities as a selfless service and not only as a part of any project or institution.
  • Minimum period of involvement should be 5 years.
  • The winner of the award will be selected based on their level of leadership, equity and accountability in the conservation management, and effectiveness in conserving it.

Selection Process

  • The Green Ambassadors will be selected based on their level of participation, equity and accountability in the biodiversity conservation management, and effectiveness in conserving it.
  • Sufficiency of information regarding the work of the nominee and broad fit with the mandate of award which may include Bio-data and a passport size photograph along with working photographs, videos (if possible), certificates, recommendation letters, etc.
  • Processes followed: Processes followed by the individual for setting goals, planning and implementation in the management and conservation.
  • Outcomes achieved: Tangible and intangible benefits and effectiveness of biodiversity conservation management i.e. enhancement in sustainability of biodiversity conservation, improvement in area covered, improvement in regeneration status and innovative approaches.
  • The profile of the recommended individuals for the Green Ambassadors Award should include the following details:
  1. Full Name
  2. Contact information (Mobile, Email, Postal Address with pin code, Fax)
  3. Details of the conservation work:
  • Species of biodiversity worked on
  • Geographical coverage of the work
  • Activities undertaken
  • Outcome/ Benefits of the contribution

 

The call for nominations will be announced soon on the website.